Sign In

Browse CDW

Tripp Lite MMF Fiber Optic Breakout Cable 24F MTP/MPO-PC to x8 LC F/M 5M

Mfg.Part: N846D-05M-24CAQ | CDW Part: 6298920 | UNSPSC: 26121609
Availability:
In Stock
Warranties
Was $464.00
$317.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Better Together
Tripp Lite MMF Fiber Optic Breakout Cable 24F MTP/MPO-PC to x8 LC F/M 5M
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 400 GbE Ethernet cable supports high bandwidths necessary for next-gen cloud services/hyperscale data centers/telecom carriers
  • OM4-rated cable recommended for 400Gb speeds up to 100m
  • MTP/MPO 24-fiber end designed for next-gen 400G QSFP-DD transceivers
  • Connectors tested for low insertion loss and back reflection to ensure top performance
  • Plenum rated for horizontal premise applications in air ducts and drop ceilings
  • 50/125 OM4 Aqua jacket fiber cable
  • Lifetime Tripp Lite Warranty
Support Higher Bandwidths in Data Networks with OM4 Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable

As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths. Tripp Lite's 5-meter N846D-05M-24CAQ MTP/MPO Multimode Fiber Breakout Cable is designed to support the next generation of 400G QSFP-DD transceivers. The 24F MTP/MPO-PC Female to (x8) LC Duplex-PC Male OM4-rated multimode fiber optic breakout cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDFs (intermediate distribution frames). It's colored aqua for instant identification as an OM4 cable. This cable is also backwards compatible with QSFP+ and QSFP28 modules.

Experience Reliable Performance with Premium Construction

Premium materials ensure this multimode fiber cable reliably carries data and voice signals. The 16-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up rack

Copyright © 2007 - 2021 CDW. All Rights Reserved. CDW®, CDW•G® and PEOPLE WHO GET IT® are registered trademarks of CDW LLC. All other trademarks and registered trademarks are the sole property of their respective owners.